Certification

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are DSA Connect Limited (Company No: 07810393). Our address is Unit F4 Bluegate Park, Hubert Road, Brentwood, Essex CM14 4JE. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@dsa-connect.co.uk or by telephone on 01277 237777.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

Personal data we collect about you

Depending on how you use our services, we might collect the following kinds of information about you:

  • Your name and contact details (name, telephone number, email address, address)
  • Payment card details
  • Other payment details (i.e. bank details)

Communication we have with you

Possible means of communication with you include the following:

  • Emails
  • Telephone calls
  • Letters
  • Social media platforms

How we use your personal data

We can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • If we have a legal duty to use your data for a particular reason, or
  • When you consent to it, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interests.

Legitimate interests are our business or commercial reasons for using your data, but even so, we will not unfairly put our legitimate interests above what is best for you.

We use your data to organise a collection of equipment from your premises or to place an order with you.  We require this information in order to process orders, payments, collect and deliver your goods and fulfil our contract with you.

We may send you marketing communications by text or email if you have indicated that you are happy to receive such communications.  Our marketing communications include information about our new and existing products and special offers that we think would be of interest to you. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing an efficient service to you.

How to manage the marketing messages you receive

You can opt out of receiving marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the foot of the email.

What happens to your data?

Your information is logged onto our CRM and/or accounting system and stored on our local server and backed up to the cloud.   Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the UK.  We do not retain your credit card information.

We use third-party courier companies to deliver your goods and we share with them your name, address and telephone number in order to complete the delivery.  The courier companies that we use are:

  • DPD
  • UPS

Any personal data that is contained on storage media such as hard drives, flash drives, mobile phones etc is eradicated using Blancco, Kroll Ontrack and Shredding.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need data depends on whether we are still providing a service to you and will be based on a specific  period of time from the date of your last contact with us.

We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no longer a customer, legal or business need for us to hold it, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

Any personal data that is contained on storage media collected from your premises, is immediately eradicated and not retained by us.

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 When you submit a review about us

 When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third-party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

How we protect your data

 We protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

We use technical measures such as encryption and password protection to protect your data and the systems they are held in.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.